2017 Na Hoku Hanohano Awards Final Ballot Nominees Announced - KFVE, K5-Hawaii News, Weather and Sports

2017 Na Hoku Hanohano Awards

2017 Na Hoku Hanohano Awards Final Ballot Nominees Announced

The 2017 Na Hoku Hanohano Awards final ballot nominations have been announced. 

The winners will be announced during the awards show on May 20, 2017 at the Hawaii Convention Center. The show will be broadcast on KFVE.

2017 Na Hoku Hanohano Final Ballot Nominations

Female Vocalist of the Year – Best performance by a female artist

• AMY HANAIALI‘I, REMEMBERING NAPUA (Ua Records)
• RA‘IATEA HELM, HE LEO HUALI, "A PURE VOICE" (Ra‘iatea Helm Records)
• MAGGIE HERRON, BETWEEN THE MUSIC & THE MOON (Herron Song Records)
• MAILANI, ALO I KE ALO (Ha Enterprises)
• YOZA, PROLOGUE (Yoza Music)

Group of the Year – Best performance by a vocal duo or group
• KEAUHOU, KEAUHOU (Keauhou)
• KOMAKAKINO, E NIPO MAI (The Lahui Project)
• RON KUALAAU & ZANUCK LINDSEY, KOKO (Kapala Music Group)
• KUPAOA, HO‘OKELE (Hulu Kupuna Productions)
• TOUCH OF GOLD, A, WHENEVER YOU COME AROUND (Kuleana Breakfast Club)

Male Vocalist of the Year – Best performance by a male artist
• KAWIKA KAHIAPO, UKE CAN CALL ME COUSIN (Pono Records)
• CYRIL PAHINUI, HI‘ILAWE (Pahinui Productions)
• KALANI PE‘A, E WALEA (Kalani Pe‘a Music)
• JOSH TATOFI, PUA KIELE (Bu-Print Records)
• HOKU ZUTTERMEISTER, KU‘U PUA SAKURA (Kaleiola Records)

Most Promising Artist of the Year – Most promising first-recorded effort as a featured artist or group. Tie in vote.
• AJA GAMPLE, HUA‘I (Aja Gample)
• IZIK, OBSIDIAN (Zeo Music) • KAIMANA BAND, THE, THE MOMENT (Kaimana Music)
• KEAUHOU, KEAUHOU (Keauhou)
• KOLOMONA KU, FOUNTAIN AFTER THE DROUGHT (808 KO Music)
• KALANI PE‘A, E WALEA (Kalani Pe‘a Music)

Single of the Year – Best-recorded performance of a song released as a single in either physical (CD) or digital format
• "E NIPO MAI," Komakakino (The Lahui Project)
• "MOLOKA‘I ON MY MIND," Blayne Asing (Asing A Song)
• "NANI KE ALOHA," Mailani (Ha Enterprises)
• "PE‘AHI O MAKANA," Lehua Kalima and Shawn Pimental featuring Devin Kamealoha Forrest (Koops2)
• "SHINE," John Keawe (Homestead Productions)

EP ("Extened Play") of the Year – Best extended play release (between 3 and 8 songs) of newly released material
• ALO I KE ALO, Mailani (Ha Enterprises)
• HUA‘I, Aja Gample (Aja Gample)
• PROLOGUE, Yoza (Yoza Music)
• TASTE OF MY LOVE, Shar Carillo (Waiulu Music)
• WHENEVER YOU COME AROUND, A Touch of Gold (Kuleana Breakfast Club)

Album of the Year – Best album release of the year
• E WALEA, Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music) Dave Tucciarone, Kamakoa Lindsey-Asing, and Allan Cool – producers
• HE LEO HUALI, "A PURE VOICE," Ra‘iatea Helm (Ra‘iatea Helm Records) Ra‘iatea Helm Records, Ra‘iatea Helm, and Dave Tucciarone – producers
• HI‘ILAWE, Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui Productions) Cyril Pahinui – producer
• KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou) Keauhou – producers • KU‘U PUA SAKURA, Hoku Zuttermeister (Kaleiola Records) Hoku Zuttermeister and Dave Tucciarone – producers

Song of the Year – Best achievement in creating a first-time recorded song
• "HANOHANO HA‘IKU," by Zachary Alaka‘i Lum from KEAUHOU (Keauhou)
• "HE LEI ALOHA (NO HILO), by Kalani Pe‘a and Devin Kamealoha Forrest from E WALEA, Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music)
• "KU‘U PUA SAKURA," by Hoku Zuttermeister from KU‘U PUA SAKURA, Hoku Zuttermeister (Kaleiola Records)
• "LEI HALA," by Josh Tatofi and Kamakakehau Fernandez from PUA KIELE, Josh Tatofi (BuPrint Records)
• "MOLOKA‘I ON MY MIND," by Blayne Asing from MOLOKA‘I ON MY MIND, Blayne Asing, (Asing A Song)

Instrumental Composition – (Composer?s award) Best achievement in creating a first-time recorded insrumental composition
• "CONCERTO FOR SLACK KEY GUITAR AND ORCHESTRA, MALAMA ‘AINA 2ND MOVEMENT," by Jeff Peterson from WAHI PANA, SONGS OF PLACE, Jeff Peterson (Peterson Productions)
• "KEPANIWAI," by John Keawe from LOLI‘ANA, John Keawe (Homestead Productions)
• "KI‘HOALU," by Cyril Pahinui from HI‘ILAWE, Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui Productions)
• "LE‘AHI MORNING," by Herb Ohta, Jr. from MY ‘UKULELE WORLD, Herb Ohta, Jr. (Lele Music Productions)
• "TRITONE," by Jake Shimabukuro, Nolan Verner, and Byron Yasui from NASHVILLE SESSIONS, Jake Shimabukuro (JS Records)

Favorite Entertainer of the Year – Best performance by an artist or group
• AMY HANAIALI‘I
• RA‘IATEA HELM
• LEDWARD KAAPANA
• KAWIKA KAHIAPO
• KEAUHOU
• KUPAOA
• CYRIL PAHINUI
• KALANI PE‘A
• JEFF PETERSON
• JOSH TATOFI
• HOKU ZUTTERMEISTER

GENRE CATEGORIES

Alternative Album of the Year – Best performance of alternative music
• KUKAHI, Kukahi Lee (Makalii Productions)
• LIFE, MUSIC, DEATH, Zach Manzano (Zach Manzano)
• WE ARE ALIVE, The Fresh Preps (no labeL)

Anthology Album of the Year – (Producer?s award) Best album of previously released material
• ALOHA GOT SOUL: SOUL, AOR & DISCO IN HAWAI‘I 1979 – 1985, Various Artists (Strut Records) Aloha Got Soul – producers
• BEST OF MAOLI, Maoli (Awong Entertainment) Glenn Awong – producer
• BEST OF WALTAH BOY TAVARES, THE, Walter Boy Tavares (The Lahui Project) Jaz Kaiwiko‘o and Valissa Tavares – producers
• KAMAKA UKULELE PRESENTS: KEEP STRUMMING! CELEBRATING 100 YEARS, Various Artists (Kamaka Hawai‘i) Kamaka Hawai‘i, Inc. – producers
• PEARL HARBOR SONGS, THE, Various Artists (Island Viking) Keith Haugen and Gordon Freitas – producers

Christmas Album of the Year – Best performance in a Christmas theme
• DA NITE B'4 CHRISTMAS, Various Artists (Moon Surfer Productions)
• HAPPY BIRTHDAY, SAVIOUR, Leon Williams (Leon Williams)
• HOPE OF ALL HOPES, New Hope Oahu (DREAM Worship)
• MAUI SLACK KEY CHRISTMAS, George Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms Records)
• METAL KALIKIMAKA – VOLUME 3, Tin Idols (In Idol Productions)

Comedy Album of the Year – Best comedy performance release on album or DVD
• BRIAN SHOW, THE, Brian von Ahsen (Von Awesome)
• I AM A BAD DECISION, Brandi Morgan (Pass Out Records)
• KIDS BIRTHDAY PARTIES, Andrew Locklair (Pass Out Records) Compilation Album of the Year – (Producer?s award)

Best performance of newly released material by a minimum of three distinct artists
• HEART SPEAKS, THE, Various Artists (Elation Records) Dennis Soares – producer
• LOVE YOUR MOTHER, MALAMA KA ‘AINA, Various Artists (Daddy Leopard Records) Michelle Aquino, Brandon Apeles, and Darrell Aquino – producers • MELE FROM AUNTY'S BEACH HOUSE AULANI, A DISNEY RESORT AND SPA, Various Artists (Walt Disney Records) Kenneth Makuakane – producer
• MELE HO‘OHENO: SONGS FROM MAUNALOA AND KILAUEA, Various Artists (no label) Kenneth Makuakane, Kaliko Beamer Trapp, and Lehua Mamo – producers
• REPRESENT II, Various Artists (Malama Music Company) Ace Loughmiller – producer

Contemporary Album of the Year – Best performance in a contemporary style
• E WALEA, Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music)
• IN TRANSITION, Kapono Na‘ili‘ili (Hot Pink Records)
• KOKO, Ron Kualaau & Zanuck Lindsey (Kapala Music Group)
• OBSIDIAN, Izik (Zeo Music)
• VALLEY ISLE, Matagi (Matagi Music)

Hawaiian Music Album of the Year – Best performance of Hawaiian music
• HE LEO HUALI, "A PURE VOICE," Ra‘iatea Helm (Ra‘iatea Helm Records)
• KALAPAWAI KU‘U ‘AINA KAULANA, Chinky Mahoe (Kailua Beach Productions)
• KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou)
• KU‘U PUA SAKURA, Hoku Zuttermeister (Kaleiola Records)
• REMEMBERING NAPUA, Amy Hanaiali‘i (Ua Records)

Hawaiian Slack Key Album of the Year Best performance of slack key or vocals with slack key accompaniment
• HERE COMES TREBLE, Leo Lindsey (Tiki Time)
• HI‘ILAWE, Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui Productions)
• HO‘OMANA‘O, Patrick Landeza (Addison Street Records)
• KAHUMOKU – PRIEST OF THE LAND, George Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms Productions)
• NA‘AU HO‘OMAIKA‘I, Peter Wing (Ka‘apeha Records)
• SLACKERS IN PARADISE, Ken Emerson and Jim Kimo West (Westermost)

Hip Hop Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a hip hop style
• ISLAND MOJO, Tre Tru & Petrafyne (Island Mojo)
• LEARN TO FLY, Super Groupers (Eso Music Art)
• LOVE'S HERETIC, Tantra (no label)

Instrumental Album of the Year – Best Instrumental performance
• ETERNITY: QUEEN LILI‘UOKALANI SONGS – PIANO COLLECTION, Chiyo Flynn (Love & Music)
• LOLI‘ANA, John Keawe (Homestead Productions)
• NASHVILLE SESSIONS, Jake Shimabukuro (JS Records)
• SONGS FOR THE NORTH SHORE, Ian O'Sullivan (Hoomana na Mele)
• WAHI PANA, SONGS OF PLACE, Jeff Peterson (Peterson Productions)

Island Music Album of the Year – Best cotemporary performance of music of or about Hawai‘i
• HO‘OKELE, Kupaoa (Hulu Kupuna Productions)
• MIST OPPORTUNITIES, Kenneth Makuakane (KM Music)
• MOMENT, THE, The Kaimana Band (Kaimana Music)
• PUA KIELE, Josh Tatofi (Bu-Print Records)
• UKE CAN CALL ME COUSIN, Kawika Kahiapo (Pono Records)

Jazz Album of the Year – Best jazz performance
• BETWEEN THE MUSIC & THE MOON, Maggie Herron (Herron Song Records)
• BOUNDARIES, The Slippersons (Studio Kumau)
• C'EST SI BON, Mimi & L'Escargot (RVR)
• SASSY, Washburn (EmKay Records)
• SO THIS IS LOVE, Char Dyer (SBE Records)

Music DVD of the Year – Best performance of music and video on a DVD
• HAWAII ALOHA – SONG ACROSS HAWAII, Various Artists (Mana Maoli)
• HE ANUENUE, Taz Vegas (RSM Records/TVMusic)
• MEDUSA: A METAL MUSICAL, Storm (Tin Idol Productions)
• SIRENS, Tim Rose (no label)

Reggae Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a reggae style
• DOLLAR SORT AND A MINUTE LATE, A, Landon McNamara (Sea Major Seven)
• KILL EM WITH LOVE, Jookbox City (Yucky Apple Studios)
• TALES OF THE FRUIT STAND MYSTIC, Kanekoa (no label)

Religious Album of the Year – Best performance of religious material
• AVE MARIA, QUEEN OF ANGELS, Cindy Paulos (Practicing Aloha)
• FUTURE + HOPE, New Hope Oahu (DREAM Worship)
• LOCKED & LOADED, Sons of Yeshua (Righteous Rudeboy Productions)
• RIGHTEOUS SON RIZE, Rupert Tripp, Jr. (RTJ Music)
• SOUL PURPOSE, THE, Kenneth Makuakane (KM Music)

Rock Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a rock style. Tie in vote.
• EVOLVE OR DIE, Eliptic (no lable)
• HELL HATH NO FURY, Sin73 (Tin Idol Productions)
• MEDUSA, Storm (Tin Idol Productions)
• METAL MORMONS: A TRIBUTE TO THE OSMONDS, Tin Idols (Tin Idol Productions)
• OVERTHROW, THE, Nesta (no label)
• TO AND FROM, Scarlet Cord (Scarlet Cord)

‘Ukulele Album of the Year – Best ‘ukulele performance
• JUS' PRESS, VOL. 2, Ledward Kaapana (Jus' Press)
• MY ‘UKULELE WORLD, Herb Ohta, Jr. (Lele Music Productions)
• THESE MOMENTS, Kalei Gamiao (Neos Productions)
• ‘UKULELE... OFF THE COUCH, Arlie-Avery Asiu (Arlie-Avery Asiu)
• ‘UKULELE PAINTINGS, Neal Chin (no label)

TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Graphics Award for best total album packaging
• MARC CARLOS and KAMAKA PILI for KALAPAWAI KU‘U ‘AINA KAULANA, Chinky Mahoe (Kailua Beach Productions)
• DARYL FUJIWARA and ALLAN COOL for E WALEA, Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music)
• KAWIKANUI KAHELE, for KU‘U PUA SAKURA, Hoku Zuttermeister (Kaleiola Records)
• KI‘I GRAPHICS, CHELLE PAHINUI and AARON MIYASATO for HI‘ILAWE, Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui Productions)
• JACK SOREN for A DOLLAR SHORT AND A MINUTE LATE, Landon McNamara (Sea Major Seven)

Liner Notes Award – Award for best liner notes, tie in vote
• ROGER BONG for ALOHA GOT SOUL: SOUL, AOR & DISCO IN HAWAI‘I 1979 – 1985, Various Artists (Strut Records)
• WILMA H. HOLI and RA‘IATEA HELM for HE LEO HUALI, "A PURE VOICE," Ra‘iatea Helm (Ra‘iatea Helm Records)
• GEORGE KAHUMOKU, JR. for KAHUMOKU – PRIEST OF THE LAND, George Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms Records)
• LOUIS "MOON" KAUAKAHI for KALAPAWAI KU‘U ‘AINA KAULANA, Chinky Mahoe (Kailua Beach Productions)
• ZACHARY LUM for KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou)
• PUAKEA NOGELMEIER and KALIKOLIHAU HANNAHS PAIK for HO‘OKELE, Kupaoa (Hulu Kupuna Productions)
• HOKU ZUTTERMEISTER for KU‘U PUA SAKURA, Hoku Zuttermeister (Kaleiola Records)

ADJUDICATED CATEGORIES

Haku Mele Award– (Composer?s award) Best first-released song or chant primarily in the Hawaiian language
• "HANOHANO HA‘IKU" by Zachary Lum, from KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou)
• "HE LEI ALOHA (NO HILO)," by Kalani Pe‘a and Devin Kamealoha Forrest from E WALEA, Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe'a Music)
• "KA PUA KOKALA," by Puakea Nogelmeier from HO‘OKELE, Kupaoa (Hulu Kupuna Productions)
• "KAHIKO KAPALAMA," by Jonah Kahauola Solatorio from KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou)
• "PIKAKE LAUNA ‘OLE," by Nicholas Keali‘i Lum from KEAUHOU, Keauhou (Keauhou)

Hawaiian Language Performance Award – (Artist award) Best performance in the Hawaiian Language
• RA‘IATEA HELM. HE LEO HUALI, "A PURE VOICE," (Ra‘iatea Helm Records)
• KEAUHOU, KEAUHOU (Keauhou)
• KUPAOA, HO‘OKELE, (Hulu Kupuna Productions)
• CHINKY MAHOE, KALAPAWAI KU‘U ‘AINA KAULANA (Kailua Beach Productions)
• KALANI PE‘A, E WALEA (Kalani Pe‘a Music)

International Album Special Recognition Award - Award restricted to non-US artists (those born in and who reside in the country in which the submission originates)
• KA LEI NANI I KA PUA NANI, Kaulana Toyo (Kaulana Toyo Music)
• MY FAVORITE THINGS, Ukulele Swing Trio (JB Music)
• SLOW MUSIC – IWAO'S HAWAIIAN COLLECTION 1 – SLACK KEY GUITAR & UKULELE, Iwao Yamaguchi (Oceanview Records)
• TAKAO LIFE SKETCH, Star Wish Ukulele Band (no label) "
• TWILIGHT CARNIVAL, Kyas (Dekisou Lab)

Engineering Award: Hawaiian – Best achievement in sound recording and mix-down for recordings of Hawaiian music styles
• JAZ KAIWIKO‘O and MICHAEL SUPRENAUNT for E NIPO MAI, Komakakino (The Lahui Project)
• KENNETH MAKUAKANE for MELE FROM AUNTY'S BEACH HOUSE AULANI, A DISNEY RESORT AND SPA, Various Artists (Walt Disney Records)
• KELLEN PAIK for HO‘OKELE, Kupaoa (Hulu Kupuna Productions) • MICHAEL RUFF for REMEMBERING NAPUA, Amy Hanaiali‘i (Ua Records)
• DAVE TUCCIARONE for HE LEO HUALI, "A PURE VOICE," Ra‘iatea Helm (Ra‘iatea Helm Records)

Engineering Award: General – Best achievement in sound recording and mix-down for all other genre recordings. Tie in vote.
• NOAH CRONIN for A DOLLAR SHORT AND A MINUTE LATE, Landon McNamara (Sea Major Seven)
• IMUA GARZA for FOUNTAIN AFTER THE DROUGHT, Kolomona Ku (808 KO Music)
• IMUA GARZA for LET'S GO, Moostr (Zeo Music)
• DAVID KAUAHIKAUA for WHENEVER YOU COME AROUND, A Touch of Gold (Kuleana Breakfast Club)
• HI‘ILAWE KAY for LOCKED & LOADED, Sons of Yeshua (Righteous Rudeboy Productions)
• BOB ST. JOHN for THESE MOMENTS, Kalei Gamiao (Neos Productions)

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2001 - 2017 Raycom Media. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.
FCC Public File
Email: publicfile@k5thehometeam.com
Phone: 808-847-9371
Closed Captioning