2008 Na Hoku Hanohano Award Nominees - KFVE, K5-Hawaii News Now, Local Programming

2008 Na Hoku Hanohano Award Nominees

Hoku Zuttermeister Hoku Zuttermeister
Brothers Cazimero Brothers Cazimero

(KFVE) - A complete list of the nominees for the 31st annual Na Hoku Hanohano awards.

Group of the Year
Best performance by a vocal duo or group.

Barefoot Natives, Slack Key Circus (Barefoot Natives)
Matt Catingub Orchestra Of Hawaii, Back To Romance (Mountain Apple)
Maunalua, Hoÿokanaka (Lokahi)
Sean Na'auao & Robi Kahakalau, S & R (Poi Pounder)
Pilioha, Pilioha (Pilioha)

Female Vocalist of the Year
Best performance by a female artist.

Teresa Bright, Hawaiinawa (Teresa Bright)
Napua Greig, Pihana (Pihana)
Amy Hanaiali'i, A Hawaiian Christmas (Tiki Man)
Raiatea Helm, Hawaiian Blossom (Raiatea Helm)
Ku'uipo Kumukahi, The Hawaiian Music Hall of Fame Presents - Na Lani 'Eha (Hawaiian Music Hall of Fame)

Male Vocalist of the Year
Best performance by a male artist.

Nathan Aweau, Kane'ohe (Bass Plus Music Arts)
John Cruz, One of These Days (Lilikoi)
Weldon Kekauoha, Ka Lehua 'Ula ('Ohelo)
Keali'i Reichel, Kukahi - Live in Concert (Punahele)
Höku Zuttermeister, 'Aina Kupuna (Kaleiola)

Compilation Album of the Year
Producer's award. Best performance of newly released material by a minimum of three distinct artists. Award to local producer.

Aloha Festivals Falsetto Contest Winners, 8, Various Artists (Hula Records) Donald P. "Flip" McDiarmid III, William Baba Alimoot & Dr. Trey, producers
Aloha Slack Key - A TRIBUTE TO GABBY "POPS" PAHINUI, Various Artists (Hula Records) Donald P. "Flip" McDiarmid III & Donald McDiarmid, Jr., producers
Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar Festivals - Volume Ii Ki Hö 'Alu Nö Ka 'Oi, Various Artists (Rhythm & Roots Records) Milton Lau, Chris Lau, Scott Lau, Che Capili & Kris Lee, producers
Songs From Hawai'i Island, Various Artists (Daniel Ho Creations) Keoki Kahumoku, producer
Treasures Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Various Artists (Daniel Ho Creations) George Kahumoku, Jr. Paul Konwiser, Wayne Wong & Daniel Ho, producers

Religious Album of the Year
Best performance of religious material.

I Am Yours, Koa (Firestarter)
L.I.F.E, Tiffany Thurston (Thurston-Pacific)
Redeemed, Gary Haleamau (GSK)
Take My Hand, Kristian Lei (Women of Our World)
Thankful, Jon Almosara

Most Promising Artist(s) of the Year
Most Promising first-recorded effort as a featured artist or group.

Napua Greig, Pihana (Pihana)
Kamau, Live from the Lo'i (Eepa)
Darin Leong, Five Years and Many Miles (Darin Leong)
Pilioha, Pilioha (Pilioha)
Höku Zuttermeister, 'Aina Kupuna (Kaleiola)

Contemporary Album of the Year
Best performance of music in a contemporary style.

Back To Romance, Matt Catingub Orchestra of Hawaii (Mountain Apple)
Back To The Islands, Sonya Mendez (Fat & Happy)
Calling Out, Mighty J (Daddy)
No Place Like Home, Manoa DNA (Roy Sakuma)
One Of These Days, John Cruz (Lilikoi)

Anthology of The Year
Producer's award - best album of previously released material. Award to local producer.

Author! Author!, Cordell Keith Haugen (Island Viking),Cordell Keith Haugen, producer
The Best Of Ekolu, Ekolu (Waiehu) Brett Fovargue & Lukela Keala, producers
Bill Ali'iloa Lincoln Hawaii's Falsetto Poet, Bill Ali'iloa Lincoln (Cord International/Hana Ola) Harry B. Soria Jr., producer
One Fearless Hawaiian, Various Artists (Fearless Hawaiian Ent.) Kwai-Chang Publico & Gavin Tanouye, producers

R&B/Hip Hop Album of the Year
Best performance of music in a R&B or Hip-Hop style.

At Your Door, Nomasterbacks (CommonGround)
Ill Valley, Hoku Haiku (Bayan)
The Kama'aina Classic, I.A. (I.A. and the Hawaiian Punch)
More Than Just A Song, Nigel Kauanui
Naha Stone, King Kekai (Ekahi Ent.)

Reggae Album of the Year
Best performance of music in a reggae style.

From The Heart, Natural Vibrations (Natural Vibrations)
I Rebel, O-Shen (Sharpnote)
Op Vi, Opihi Pickers (Go Aloha Ent.)
Say What You're Thinking, Katchafire (Ohana)
Slow Burning, Katchafire (Mai Music)

Island Music Album of the Year
Best performance of the music of Hawai'i in the contemporary style.

He'eia, Cyril Pahinui (Dancing Cat)
Live From The Lo'i, Kamau (Eepa)
S & R, Sean Na'auao & Robi Kahakalau (Poi Pounder)
Slack Key Circus, Barefoot Natives (Barefoot Natives)
Wonderful World, Israel Kamakawiwo'ole (Mountain Apple)

Music Video DVD of the Year
Best performance of music and video on a DVD (75 percent musical performance).

Hawai'i Kids Calabash, Leon & Malia (Leon & Malia)
Kamehameha Schools 2007 Song Contest, Kamehameha Schools (Mountain Apple)
Kukahi - Live In Concert, Keali'i Reichel (Punahele)
Romantic Waikiki Hula Featuring The Hiram Olsen Trio, Kanoe Miller (Tropical Baby Productions)
To The World From Ekolu, Ekolu (Waiehu)

Instrumental Album of The Year
Best instrumental performance

Five Years And Many Miles, Darin Leong (Hawaii Guitar)
Hula Girls - Original Soundtrack, Jake Shimabukuro (Hitchhike)
Pure Slack Key, Jeff Peterson (Peterson)
Stranger Here, Bobby Ingano (Get Your Own Band)
Sunny Rain Guitar Solos, Cindy Combs (Dancing Cat)

Hawaiian Album of The Year
Best performance of Hawaiian music.

'Aina Kupuna, Höku Zuttermeister (Kaleiola)
Hawaiian Blossom, Raiatea Helm (Raiatea Helm)
Ho'okanaka, Maunalua (Lokahi)
Kane'ohe, Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus Music Arts)
Pihana, Napua Greig (Pihana)

Christmas Album of the Year
Best performance of music with a Christmas theme.

A Hawaiian Christmas, Amy Hanaiali'i (Tiki Man)
Holiday Hell Yeah!, Go Jimmy Go (Moon Room)
Slack Key Christmas, Various Artists (Palm)
A Pass Out Records Christmas, Abe Lagrimas Jr. (Pass Out)
Seasons Of Love, Afatia (Tihati)

Jazz Album of the Year
Best performance of music in a jazz style

For All We Know, Joy Abbott & Betty Lou Taylor (Ladybug)
Joy Ride, Lou Ann Gurney (Perryscope)
Shine, Angela Crandall (Music Formats)

Rock Album of the Year
Best performance of music in a rock style.

Irishman In Paradise, Doolin' Rakes
Make Way For Progress, The Golf Cart Rebellion (Hawaiian Express)
Maximum Stompers, Max Murdoch & The Northern Soul Project (Pass Out)
Take A Chance And Let The Music Play, 82fifty (Lab Munkeez)
Where You Are, Koa (Firestarter)

Comedy Album of the Year
Best performance of comedy material

THE AUGIE SHOW SEASON ONE, Augie T. (Kinetic Films)
HAWAII, I LOVE IT, Frank Delima (Pocholinga)
THE TIDE IS HIGH, Stephanie Sanchez (Oceanic Time Warner)

Song of the Year
Composer's award for best achievement in creating a first-time recorded song

"Ka Lehua 'Ula" by Weldon Kekauoha from Ka Lehua 'Ula, Weldon Kekauoha ('Ohelo)
"Kane'ohe" by Nathan Aweau from Kane'ohe, Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus Music Arts)
"Ke Aloha A'u E Hali'a Nei" by Eric Gilliom & Willie Kahaiali'i from Slack Key Circus,
Barefoot Natives (Barefoot Natives)
"Lawakua" by Napua Greig & Kihei Nahale'a from Pihana, Napua Greig (Pihana)
"Ola'a Beauty" by Frank Kawai Hewett from 'Aina Kupuna, Höku Zuttermeister (Kaleiola)

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2001 - 2018 Raycom Media. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.
FCC Public File
Email: publicfile@k5thehometeam.com
Phone: 808-847-9371
Closed Captioning